Privacy Policy

FUSED4 LIMITED understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our site and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law. This Privacy Policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of our site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our site immediately.


1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:


2. Information About Us

Our site is owned and operated by FUSED4 LIMITED, a limited company registered in England under 10523520, whose registered address is 29-31 Castle Street, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire HP13 6RU


3. Scope – What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our site. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from our site (whether we provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.


4. What Data Do We Collect?

4.1. Some data will be collected automatically by our site (for further details, please see our Cookie Policy www.fused4.com/cookies, other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it, for example, when you complete a profile. Depending upon your use of our site, we may collect some or all of the following data:

a) name;

b) photo;

c) location town and post code;

d) contact information such as email addresses, telephone numbers and Skype id;

e) right to work in the UK;

f) video to promote yourself;

g) role preferences and supporting location, salary and employment preferences;

h) job experience, such as roles, industries, management skills, and technologies;

i) competencies;

j) qualifications and achievements;

k) 360° feedback to support your experience and competencies;

l) your referrals to colleagues to join the website;

m) IP address (automatically collected);

n) web browser type and version (automatically collected);

o) operating system (automatically collected); and

p) a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);

4.2. Under the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR) we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:

a) you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;

b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;

c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;

d) processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;

e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or

f) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party such as our credit card payment processing, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

5.2. If you are already our customer, we will only contact you electronically about things similar to what was previously sold to you. If you are a new customer, you will only be contacted if you agree to it. If you don’t want to be contacted for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box that you will find on our emails, or our website.

5.3. Please note: We don’t identify individuals to our advertisers, but we do give them aggregate information to help them reach their target audience, and we may use information we have collected to display advertisements to that audience. In addition, if you don’t want us to use your personal data for any of the other reasons set out in this section in 5, you can let us know at any time by contacting us at enquiries@fused.com, and we will delete your data from our systems. However, you acknowledge this will limit our ability to provide the best possible (products and) services to you. In some cases, the collection of personal data may be a statutory or contractual requirement, and we will be limited in the (products and) services we can provide you if you don’t provide your personal data in these cases.


6. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

6.1. We may transfer your collected data to storage outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may be processed outside the EEA to fulfil your order and deal with payment. Data transfers between any parties required to provide the service to you are encrypted using industry standard encryption protocols.

6.2. By giving us your personal data, you agree to this arrangement. We will do what we reasonably can to keep your data secure.

6.3. If we give you a password, you must keep it confidential. Please don’t share it. Although we try to provide protection, we cannot guarantee complete security for your data, and you take the risk that any sending of that data turns out to be not secure despite our efforts.

6.4. Payment details will be stored and encrypted according to the prevailing legal and regulatory requirements in place. Only those details needed to carry out the immediate processing of payments will be stored for the duration of the transaction.

6.5. We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 5, and/or for as long as we have permission to keep it. In any event, we will conduct regular reviews to ascertain whether we need to keep your personal data. Your personal data will be deleted if we no longer need it.


7. How Do We Share Your Data?

7.1. We are allowed to disclose your information in the following cases:

a) If we want to sell our business, or our company, we can disclose it to the potential buyer.

b) We can disclose it to other businesses in our group.

c) We can disclose it if we have a legal obligation to do so, or in order to protect other people’s property, safety or rights.

d) We can exchange information with others to protect against fraud or credit risks.

7.2. We may contract with third parties to supply services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. These are the third parties that have access to your information:

7.3. None at present. We will notify you of any additions made to this section.

7.4. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under GDPR and the law in the jurisdictions in which fused4 operates.


8. How Can You Control Your Data?

8.1. You can ask us not to use your data for marketing. You can do this by ticking the relevant boxes in our emails, on our website, or by contacting us at any time at enquiries@fused4.com

8.2. Under the GDPR, you have the right to:

a) request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by us at no cost to you;

b) request that your personal data be transferred to another person (data portability);

c) be informed of what data processing is taking place;

d) restrict processing;

e) to object to processing of your personal data; and

f) complain to a supervisory authority. In England and Wales this is the Information Commissioner’s Office which can be contacted by calling 0303 123 1113 or through their website at www.ico.org.uk (please note that this link opens in a new window and that fused4 is not responsible for content available on external websites). You also have rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling as set out in section 10 below. To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about our site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us at enquiries@fused4.com


9. Your Right to Withhold Information

9.1. You may access certain areas of our site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data. Data that is required to provide new functionality will be notified to you at the relevant time, if your current security preferences will not permit that functionality to operate.

9.2. You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information, see our Cookie Policy www.fused4.com/cookies.


10. Automated Decision-Making and Profiling

10.1. In the event that we use personal data for the purposes of automated decision-making and those decisions have a legal (or similarly significant effect) on you, you have the right to challenge such decisions under GDPR, requesting human intervention, expressing their own point of view, and obtaining an explanation of the decision from us.

‍10.2. The right described in section 10.1 does not apply in the following circumstances:

a) the decision is necessary for the entry into, or performance of, a contract between the you and us;

b) the decision is authorised by law; or

c) you have given your explicit consent.

10.3. Where we use your personal data for profiling purposes, the following shall apply:

a) Clear information explaining the profiling will be provided, including its significance and the likely consequences;

b) Appropriate mathematical or statistical procedures will be used;

c) Technical and organisational measures necessary to minimise the risk of errors and to enable such errors to be easily corrected shall be implemented; and

d) All personal data processed for profiling purposes shall be secured in order to prevent discriminatory effects arising out of profiling.


12. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.